Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

[www.curiaevirides.eu]

Version 1.0 - Last updated:  25/05/2021

 

Article 1 – General

 

The body (entity/organization) responsible for the processing of your personal data is the Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Pleinlaan 2, 1050 Ixelles, KBO  0449.012.406  (hereinafter: "VUB").

 

VUB complies with the   General  Data Protection Regulation  (EU) 2016/679 of 27.4. 2016,  as well as the provisions on the sending of advertising, as provided for in ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC  of 12.7.2002  and in Article XII.12-14 of the Belgian Code of Economic Law.

 

VUB has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any questions about your privacy or how we process your data, you can always contact dpo@VUB.be.

Article 2 – Storage of Your Personal Data

 

The Curiae Virides research team (from the VUB) securely stores your personal data throughout the operational period of the website, this is, until 31.12.2025. This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. In order to provide the Services to Curiae Virides, the corporate group led by Wix.com Ltd.  (“Wix”) processes data of visitors of the Curiae Virides site. Wix is a service provider based in Israel, which provides a sufficient level of protection to data subjects. Apart from locations in Ireland, Israel and Japan, all of which are regarded to offer an adequate level of data protection, data storage may also be done on servers in the United States of America, which does not provide such level of protection. To learn more about the Data Processing Agreement (“DPA”) setting forth the terms of such Processing by Wix please consult the following link.

Article 3 – Processing activities, Purposes, Legal grounds and retention periods

 

Personal Data of Active Participants/ Contributors:

Data & Processing: Whenever personal data about active participants in research events or contributors to the blog is divulged, the Curiae Virides research team will, prior to the publication, request prior and informed consent.

Purposes: Collaboration with third persons.

Legal basis: Prior and informed consent.

Retention period: Data is retained on the website until the end of the research project, or until a request for removal has been placed through appropriate means.

 

Individual contacts and queries for information:

Data & processing: In order to ensure that interested stakeholders can obtain information about the research project, the Curiae Virides research team may answer queries for information from data subjects external to VUB. The personal data processed may include your name, email address and the content of our correspondence.

Purposes: Ensuring effective communication of project outcomes to interested stakeholders. 

Legal basis: Prior and informed consent.

Retention period: Data is retained until the end of the research project, or until a request for removal has been placed through appropriate means.

 

Cookies:

Our Website uses cookies. For the conditions regarding cookies, please refer to the  Cookie Policy. You can opt out from the use of non-essential cookies by using the banner placed at the bottom of the home page of our website.

Article 4  – Transfer

 

Transfer to third parties:      

 

In the event of a complete or partial reorganisation or transfer of activities of VUB, whereby it reorganizes, transfers ceases its business activities or if  VUB goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data are transferred to new entities or third parties through which VUB's business activities are carried out in whole or in part.

 

In the event that the principal investigator(s) and researchers associated with other universities, the data control may shift to such universities. In that case a proper data transfer will be performed.

 

VUB will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of the fact that  VUB  discloses your data to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

 

VUB will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

 

For certain processing activities, the management platforms of external service providers are used. In principle, they do not have access to the data and are all located within the EU/EEA or a country with an adequate level of protection.

Legal requirements:

 

In rare cases, VUB may have to disclose your data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. VUB will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 5  – Data Subjects’ Rights

 

Every user is entitled to the following:         

 

  • Right to access - You have the right to request the Curiae Virides research team for information about your personal data and the use that the Curiae Virides research team makes of your personal data.

  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that the Curiae Virides research team corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request that the Curiae Virides research team deletes your personal data under the conditions determined by law.

  • Right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the Curiae Virides research team restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the Curiae Virides research team’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • Right to data portability – You have the right to request that the Curiae Virides research team transfers the data collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions and as far it is technically possible.

  • Right of withdrawal of consent: As the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of personal data as this is on the basis of the permission previously granted.

 

To exercise your rights as a concerned party, it suffices to send your question to dpo@vub.be or send a written request to Pleinlaan 2, 1050 Brussels – Building M –. In both cases, add a copy of your identity card that only shows the front side, your name and your ID picture. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Right to lodge a complaint:

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

 

GBA

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

 

Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35

e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

 

This is without prejudice to recourse before a civil court.

 

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can bring a claim for damages.  This is done by an action before the court concerned.

Article 6  – Security and confidentiality

 

We have developed security measures that are adapted at the technical and organisational level, in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or notification to third parties of personal data collected by mistake as well as any other unauthorized processing of this data.  

 

In no case can the VUB be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

 

You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to Your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made from the Website of Your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for its confidentiality.

Article 7  – Access by third parties

 

In order to process your personal data, We grant access to Your personal data to the members of the Curiae Virides team.

 

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposed to these employees and appointees, which are similar to this privacy statement.

 

Article 8  – Privacy Policies of Other Websites

 

The Curiae Virides website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.